Sunday, June 07, 2009

THE COMPLETE TONY AWARDS WINNERS LIST

****
THE 2009 TONY AWARDS
LIVE FROM RADIO CITY MUSIC HALL

****
Photos By: Walter McBride/Retna
****

Jerry Herman


Jeffrey Richards


Elton John With David Furnish


Karen Olivo


Marin Ireland


Charlotte St. Martin


Rachel Tyler With Michelle Dawson And Kittra Wynn Coomer


Kate Burton


Nancy La Scala


John Tartaglia


Paul McGill


Chandra Wilson


Geoffrey Rush


Liza Minnelli


Laura Benanti


Hope Davis


John Stamos


Megan Hilty


Brian Stokes Mitchell


Allison Janney


Jeff Daniels


Gavin Creel With Will Swenson


Audra McDonald


Anne Hathaway


Jane Fonda


Will Ferrell


Tovah Feldshuh


BeBe Neuwirth


Samantha Mathis


David Alvarez With Kiril Kulish And Trent Kowalik


Moises Kaufman


Martha Plimpton


Dolly Parton


Steven Pasqual With Laura Benanti


Marc Kudisch


Harvey Fierstein


Phyllis Newman


Haydn Gwynne


Les Moonves And Julie Chen


Piper Perabo


Frankie Valli


Jessica Lange


Lauren Graham


Bret Michaels


Stockard Channing


Angela Lansbury


Gina Gershon And Kevin Spacey


Edie Falco


Neil Patrick Harris


BEST PLAY


"Dividing the Estate" "God of Carnage" (Winner) "reasons to be pretty" "33 Variations"

BEST MUSICAL

"Billy Elliot, the Musical" (Winner) "Next to Normal" "Rock of Ages" "Shrek the Musical"

BEST BOOK OF MUSICAL

"Billy Elliot, The Musical," Lee Hall (Winner) "Next to Normal," Brian Yorkey "Shrek The Musical," David Lindsay-Abaire "[Title of Show]," Hunter Bell

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE (MUSIC AND/OR LYRICS)
WRITTEN FOR THE THEATRE



"Billy Elliott, The Musical," Music: Elton John; Lyrics: Lee Hall "Next to Normal," Music: Tom Kitt; Lyrics: Brian Yorkey (Winner) "9 to 5: The Musical," Music & lyrics: Dolly Parton "Shrek the Musical," Music: Jeanine Tesori; Lyrics: David Lindsay-Abaire

BEST REVIVAL OF A PLAY

"Joe Turner's Come and Gone" "The Norman Conquests" (Winner) "Mary Stuart" "Waiting for Godot"


BEST REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL

"Guys and Dolls" "Hair" (Winner) "Pal Joey" "West Side Story"

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

David Alvarez, Trent Kowalik, Kiril Kulish, "Billy Elliot, the Musical" (Winner) Gavin Creel, "Hair" Brian D'Arcy James ,"Shrek the Musical" Constantine Maroulis, "Rock of Ages" J. Robert Spencer, "Next to Normal"

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Stockard Channing, "Pal Joey" Sutton Foster, "Shrek the Musical" Allison Janney, "9 to 5" Alice Ripley, "Next to Normal" (Winner) Josefina Scaglione, "West Side Story"

BEST ACTOR IN A PLAY

Jeff Daniels, "God of Carnage" Raul Esparza, "Speed-the-Plow" James Gandolfini, "God of Carnage" Geoffrey Rush, "Exit the King" (Winner) Thomas Sadoski, "reasons to be pretty"

BEST ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Hope Davis, "God of Carnage" Jane Fonda, "33 Variations" Marcia Gay Harden, "God of Carnage" (Winner) Janet McTeer, "Mary Stuart" Harriet Walter, "Mary Stuart"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY


John Glover, "Waiting for Godo" Zach Grenier, "33 Variations" Stephen Mangan, "The Norman Conquests" Paul Ritter, "The Norman Conquests" Roger Robinson, "Joe Turner's Come and Gone" (Winner)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Hallie Foote, "Dividing the Estate" Jessica Hynes, "The Norman Conquests" Marin Ireland, "Reasons to Be Pretty" Angela Lansbury, "Blithe Spirit" (Winner) Amanda Root, "The Norman Conquests"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

David Bologna, "Billy Elliot, The Musical" Gregory Jbara, "Billy Elliot, The Musical" (Winner) Marc Kudisch, "9 to 5: The Musical" Christopher Sieber, "Shrek The Musical" Will Swenson, "Hair"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL


Jennifer Damiano, "Next to Normal" Haydn Gwynne, "Billy Elliot, The Musical" Karen Olivo, "West Side Story" (Winner) Martha Plimpton, "Pal Joey" Carole Shelley, "Billy Elliot, The Musical"

BEST DIRECTOR OF A PLAY


Phyllida Lloyd, "Mary Stuart" Bartlett Sher, "Joe Turner's Come and Gone" Matthew Warchus , "The Normal Conquests" Matthew Warchus ,"God of Carnage" (Winner)

BEST DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL

Stephen Daldry, "Billy Elliot, the Musical" (Winner) Michael Greif, "Next to Normal" Kristin Hanggi, "Rock of Ages" Diane Paulus, "Hair"

BEST SPECIAL THEATRICAL EVENT

"Liza's at The Palace" (Winner) "Slava's Snowshow" "Soul of Shaolin" "You're Welcome America. A Final Night with George W. Bush"

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY


Karole Armitage, "Hair" Andy Blankenbuehler, "9 to 5: The Musical" Peter Darling, "Billy Elliot, The Musical" (Winner) Randy Skinner, "Irving Berlin's White Christmas"

BEST ORCHESTRATIONS

Martin Koch, "Billy Elliot, The Musical" (Winner) Michael Starobin and Tom Kitt, "Next to Normal"(Winner) Danny Troob and John Clancy, "Shrek The Musical"

BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A PLAY

Dale Ferguson, "Exit the King" Rob Howell, "The Norman Conquests" Derek McLane, "33 Variations" (Winner) Michael Yeargan, "Joe Turner's Come and Gone"

BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Robert Brill, "Guys and Dolls" Ian MacNeil, "Billy Elliot, The Musical" (Winner) Scott Pask, "Pal Joey" Mark Wendland, "Next to Normal"

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A PLAY

Dale Ferguson, "Exit the King" Jane Greenwood, "Waiting for Godot" Martin Pakledinaz, "Blithe Spirit" Anthony Ward, "Mary Stuart" (Winner)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Gregory Gale, "Rock of Ages" Nicky Gillibrand, "Billy Elliot, The Musical" Tim Hatley, "Shrek The Musical" (Winner) Michael McDonald, "Hair"

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A PLAY

David Hersey, "Equus" David Lander, "33 Variations" Brian MacDevitt, "Joe Turner's Come and Gone" (Winner) Hugh Vanstone, "Mary Stuart"

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Kevin Adams, "Hair" Kevin Adams, "Next to Normal" Howell Binkley, "West Side Story" Rick Fisher, "Billy Elliot, The Musical" (Winner)

BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A PLAY


Paul Arditti, "Mary Stuart" Gregory Clarke, "Equus" (Winner) Russell Goldsmith, "Exit the King" Scott Lehrer and Leon Rothenberg, "Joe Turner's Come and Gone"

BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Acme Sound Partners, "Hair" Paul Arditti, "Billy Elliot, The Musical" (Winner) Peter Hylenski, "Rock of Ages" Brian Ronan, "Next to Normal"

SPECIAL TONY AWARD
FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT IN THE THEATRE



Jerry Herman


REGIONAL THEATRE TONY AWARD


Signature Theatre, Arlington, Va.

ISABELLE STEVENSON AWARD


Phyllis Newman

TONY HONORS FOR EXCELLENCE IN THE THEATRE


Shirley Herz

No comments: